Data Protection Policy

General information
The association NTN Innovative Oberflächen is in contact with you, has corresponded with you in the past or sent you information about its activities and will gladly continue to do so in the future.


The association NTN Innovative Oberflächen and the institutions entrusted with the operation of these web pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and only in accordance with the applicable data protection law, including the current version of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act and, where relevant, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in force since 25 May 2018. For these reasons we are happy to inform you about our data processing, which we carry out in contact with you.

 

The use of this website is generally possible without providing personal data. If personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis if you register for our periodic newsletters and similar communications or if you are interested in an event or our services. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.
We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Data protection notice for our events and the operation of our web pages
If you register for an event or our services from us, you will receive a confirmation to your e-mail address after checking your registration. If you are unable to attend the event at a later date, you are welcome to appoint a representative, otherwise your place on the waiting list will be vacated.
The association NTN Innovative Oberflächen reserves the right to make unavoidable program changes.

 

What happens to my data
The association NTN Innovative Oberflächen collects and stores your address and contact data for internal use as well as for personal information purposes about our event offers.
It is possible that our service providers (e.g. when setting up, maintaining and maintaining our IT systems) or which we use in our events and services according to the program, also have access to certain personal data. All such service providers are contractually bound to comply with all applicable data protection pro-visions by data processing agreements containing the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission.

Furthermore, we are obliged to disclose certain personal data in our annual reporting to the Swiss Agency for Innovation Promotion Innosuisse. This reporting is not public and is also in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act of the EU Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO).

In order to facilitate networking at our events, you and the other event participants will be provided with a list of participants stating name, company/institution. The list of participants includes the persons registered for the respective event who do not explicitly inform us with their registration that they do not wish this.

By registering for events, you give your consent to the processing of your data exclusively for the purpose stated on this page. You can revoke this consent at any time at info(at)innovativesurfaces.ch.

 

Where and how we store your personal data
NTN Innovative Oberflächen is an association under Swiss law and all your personal data is processed and stored exclusively on servers in Switzerland.

 

Our measures to protect your personal data
We use the technical, organizational and other measures we deem appropriate to protect your personal data from loss, disclosure and, above all, unauthorized access, such as the issuing of instructions, training, IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions and other controls. We regularly review our security policies and processes with our IT specialists to ensure that your data is protected.

 

Photos and film material
We would like to point out that photos can be taken during our events which can be used for documentation and follow-up reporting on our events. By registering, you agree that recordings made by you during the event may be used for the aforementioned purposes without compensation. 

 

Cookies
Our Internet pages do not use so-called cookies.

 

Server log files
The operator of our web pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: 

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. These data are not combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to check these data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of an illegal use.

 

Electronic mail contacts
If you send us information by e-mail, your details, including the contact data provided by you there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Newsletter data
If you wish to receive our newsletter, which appears at irregular intervals, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. 

 

Web statistics and analysis tools
We do not use any functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics or other analysis tools.

 

Contact for questions or objections to data collection
If you have any questions regarding the storage, processing or archiving of your personal data, you can contact us directly by mail or on +41 (0)71 27793 45 or via email info(at)innovativesurfaces.ch.

Association NTN Innovative Surfaces
Lerchenfeldstrasse 5
CH-9014 St. Gallen, Switzerland 

 

Additional information