General Terms of Service

Privacy
This notice provides principles of the NTN’s privacy policy and covers the collection and use of information from any device used to access or connect to our websites, services, and software.

Personal information
We collect personal information only when you make your information known, such as by registering, authenticating or interacting with online offerings of the NTN.

Use of personal information
Your information is only used to operate and improve our services, fulfill your requests and communicate with you.

Information sharing
We do not share, sell or rent your personal information to third parties, except in response to legal processes.

NTN’s General Terms of Service
These „General Terms“ are an agreement between you and the NTN that allows you to use NTN services as long as you follow the general terms of service.

To use our services, you
◾May need to register with us to access and use some of our services and web page’s content
◾Must not initiate or participate in any activities on our services that are illegal, harmful, or interfere with anyone’s use of our services

If you submit content for a service, you
◾May submit content that you create or have been given permission to submit by the owner, is legal, and doesn’t violate our Terms of Service
◾Are responsible for content that you submit to our services and assume all risks of submitting personal information online or via email
◾Continue to own the content but grant the NTN the right to use and distribute your content

The content on our services is
◾Owned by us or our suppliers and may only be used as we specify
◾For general information, discussion, and entertainment purposes only and we make no representations or guarantees about the truth, accuracy, or quality of any content

If you subscribe to one of our paid services, you
◾Must provide us with accurate billing information, which we will keep on file
◾Agree to pay all charges incurred on your account
◾Acknowledge that surcharges may apply to some services, all charges are nonrefundable, and we may change any of our paid services at any time
◾Are responsible for all fees necessary to access our services, including internet access and text messaging fees and other wireless carrier charges
◾May cancel a paid service by calling, sending a fax, or mailing a letter to us in line with our cancelation policy

Cancellation Policy
All cancellations received in writing (Email to info@nullinnovativesurfaces.ch) one week (7 calendar days) in advance of the official event date, will be refunded with a specified (per event) amount deduction for administrative expenses. No refunds will be made after this. A substitute is accepted at every time.

You also agree that we
◾Can change or end our services at any time without notice
◾Can place advertising, which supports our services, within applications, on web pages, and on mobile devices

Trademarks and Copyright
All trademarks are registered by their respective owners. LinkedIn, the LinkedIn logo, the IN logo and InMail are registered trademarks or trademarks of LinkedIn Corporation and its affiliates in the United States and/or other countries. 

DISCLAIMER: This summary of the NTN’s general terms of service is not a contract. It is simply a handy reference for understanding.

Data Protection Policy

General information
The Association NTN Innovative Surfaces is in contact with you, has corresponded with you in the past or sent you information about its activities and will gladly continue to do so in the future.
The Association NTN Innovative Surfaces and the institutions entrusted with the operation of these web pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and only in accordance with the applicable data protection law, including the current version of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act and, where relevant, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in force since 25 May 2018. For these reasons we are happy to inform you about our data processing, which we carry out in contact with you.

The use of this website is generally possible without providing personal data. If personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis if you register for our periodic newsletters and similar communications or if you are interested in an event or our services. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.
We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Data protection notice for our events and the operation of our web pages
If you register for an event from us or our services, you will receive a confirmation to your e-mail address after checking your registration. If you are unable to attend the event at a later date, you are welcome to appoint a representative, otherwise your place on the waiting list will be vacated. The Association NTN Innovative Surfaces reserves the right to make unavoidable program changes.

What happens to my data
The Association NTN Innovative Surfaces collects and stores your address and contact data for internal use as well as for personal information purposes about our event offers. It is possible that our service providers (e.g. when setting up, maintaining and maintaining our IT systems) or which we use in our events and services according to the program, also have access to certain personal data. All such service providers are contractually bound to comply with all applicable data protection provisions by data processing agreements containing the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission.

Furthermore, we are obliged to disclose certain personal data in our annual reporting to the Swiss Agency for Innovation Promotion Innosuisse. This reporting is not public and is also in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act of the EU Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO).

In order to facilitate networking at our events, you and the other event participants will be provided with a list of participants stating name, company/institution. The list of participants includes the persons registered for the respective event who do not explicitly inform us with their registration that they do not wish this.

By registering for events, you give your consent to the processing of your data exclusively for the purpose stated on this page. You can revoke this consent at any time at info(at)innovativesurfaces.ch.

Where and how we store your personal data
NTN Innovative Surfaces is an association under Swiss law and all your personal data is processed and stored exclusively on servers in Switzerland.

Our measures to protect your personal data
We use the technical, organizational and other measures we deem appropriate to protect your personal data from loss, disclosure and, above all, unauthorized access, such as the issuing of instructions, training, IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions and other controls. We regularly review our security policies and processes with our IT specialists to ensure that your data is protected.

Photos and film material
We would like to point out that photos can be taken during our events which can be used for documentation and follow-up reporting on our events. By registering, you agree that recordings made by you during the event may be used for the aforementioned purposes without compensation.

Cookies
We use and declare the usage of cookies to ensure that we give our visitors the best experience on our website. If visitors continue to use our site we assume that visitors are happy with it.

Server log files
The operator of our web pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
◾Browser type and browser version
◾Operating system used
◾Referrer URL
◾Host name of the accessing computer
◾Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. These data are not combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to check these data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of an illegal use.

Electronic mail contacts
If you send us information by e-mail, your details, including the contact data provided by you there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Newsletter data
If you wish to receive our newsletter, which appears at irregular intervals, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the „Unsubscribe“ link in the newsletter.

Web statistics and analysis tools
We do not use any functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics or other analysis tools.

Impressum

If you have any questions regarding the legal details, please contact us:

Association NTN Innovative Surfaces
Lagerstrasse 14
CH-8600 Dübendorf
Phone: +41 (0)71 277 93 45
E-mail: info(at)innovativesurfaces.ch

Addendum

» Preventive_Measures_Covid19 (pdf)

» Schutzmassnahmen_Covid19 (pdf)